IH Motorhomes uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. For more information, view our cookie policy.

Privacy

Policy


Updated January 2020


IH Motorhomes Ltd

Privacy Notice – Customers & General Users – website statement

IH Motorhomes Ltd (“IH”) takes your privacy very seriously. In particular, we want you to know that IH Motorhomes Ltd does not sell, lease or trade the contact or personal information of our customers with other organisations for any purpose. This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with detailed information regarding Data Privacy and includes information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, keep it secure, and the conditions under which we may disclose it to others. It should answer many of the questions you have about your personal data. If you have any other queries, please contact us on:

01977 677118 / sales@ihmotorhomes.com

If you have entered into a contract with IH, the controller of your data will be IH Motorhomes Ltd.

This Privacy Policy has been developed in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and applicable national law.

1. Information About Us

Business Name:

IH Motorhomes Limited

Registered and Main trading address:

Great North Road, Knottingley, West Yorkshire. WF11 OBS

Business Type:

Limited Company

Registered Company Number:

4252170

VAT Number:

GB665421435

2. What personal data do we collect?

3. How do we use this personal data and what is the lawful basis for this use?

We process the personal data listed in paragraph 2 above for the following purposes:

We require this;

We may also send you direct marketing in relation to IH’s relevant products and services. Direct marketing will only be sent where you have given your consent to receive it. We will not send you direct marketing of third-party products or services although our own products or services may on occasion include co-operation with third parties, including, but not limited to, distributors and resellers of IH products. You will continue to be able to opt-out of electronic direct marketing at any time by following the instructions in the relevant communication.

4. With whom and where will we share your personal data?

We may share your personal data with IH’s partners, distributors and resellers for the purposes of delivering products or services where elements of these are provided by parties other than IH, or the party with which you have directly contracted.

We may also share your personal data with the third parties specified below:

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law or if needed for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws. Personal data may also be shared with third party service providers who will process it on behalf of IH for above purposes. Such third parties may include, but are not limited to providers of website hosting, customer support, training services and debt collection agencies.

In the event that our business or any part of it is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and those of any prospective purchaser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

5. How long will you keep my personal data?

We will not keep your personal data for any purpose longer than necessary to fulfil the original or a compatible purpose. In some instances, we are required to retain certain information by law and for as long as reasonably necessary to meet regulatory or accreditation requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions. Where this is the case, your personal data will only be processed for the relevant legitimate purpose and not used for marketing. Where you are a customer, we will keep your personal data for the length of any contractual relationship you have with us, or for such length as to enable us to facilitate any potential additional transaction (monetary or other.) After this we may retain your data for a period of up to 3 years. Where you are a prospective customer and you have expressly consented to us contacting you, we will only retain your personal data for this purpose (a) until you unsubscribe from our communications; or, if you have not unsubscribed, (b) while you interact with us and our content; or (c) for 3 years from when you last interacted with us or our content.

In the case of any contact you may have with any IH customer services team, we will retain your details for as long as is necessary to resolve your query and facilitate efficient processing of future queries, and for up to 3 years after the final query is closed.

We may retain your personal data for a time beyond the specified retention period, to allow for information to be reviewed and any deletion to take place. After it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal data, we will dispose of it securely.

6. Where is my data stored?

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored outside, the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers, in which case the third country’s data protection laws will have been approved as adequate by the European Commission or other applicable safeguards will be in place.

7. What are my rights in relation to my personal data?

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes in the software we supply or on the forms we use to collect your data, clicking the unsubscribe button on any communication we have sent to you, or by contacting us at sales@ihmotorhomes.com or by writing to The Privacy Team, IH Motorhomes Ltd., Great North Road, Knottingley, Pontefract. WF11 0BS

Where you have consented to us using your personal data, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can notify us and ask us to correct or supplement it.

You also have the right, with some exceptions and qualifications, to ask us to provide a copy of any personal data we hold about you. There is no charge for this, unless you make repeated requests for the same information or if your requests become excessive. We will respond to you within 30 days. Where you have provided your data to us and it is processed by automated means, you may be able to request that we provide it to you in a structured, machine readable format.

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you may be able to ask us to restrict how we use your personal data while your complaint is resolved.

In some circumstances you can ask us to erase your personal data (a) by withdrawing your consent for us to use it; (b) if it is no longer necessary for us to use your personal data; (c) if you object to the use of your personal data and we don’t have a good reason to continue to use it; or (d) if we haven’t handled your personal data in accordance with our obligations.

8. Where can I find more information about IH’s handling of my data?

Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Notice, about IH’s processing of your personal data or wish to exercise your rights you can contact IH’s Privacy Team using this email address: sales@ihmotorhomes.com or by writing to The Privacy Team, IH Motorhomes Ltd., Great North Road, Knottingley, Pontefract. WF11 0BS.

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored outside, the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers, in which case the third country’s data protection laws will have been approved as adequate by the European Commission or other applicable safeguards will be in place.

If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the supervisory authority; in the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted online at https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.



The contents of this website are as accurate as possible at the time of release (Dec 2019). This website should not be regarded as an infallible guide to product specifications, nor does it constitute an offer for the sale of any particular vehicle. Details of dimensions and specification are subject to minor deviations within the factory build process.

IH Motorhomes. reserves the right to continually improve equipment specifications or alter product features, prices and models as materials and conditions demand, at any time during the course of a model year. This may affect the appearance, specification or Mass in Running Order (payload), and therefore some differences may arise between the published information and the model supplied. Colours shown in our website are representative only. Please note, this website is to be used only for guide purposes. For the latest information on our motorhomes please contact IH Motorhomes, call 01977 677118.

Photographs may show vehicles fitted with optional extras and may contain photography props not included in the standard specification of the vehicle. Optional extras are available at extra cost, which are shown in our price lists or available from IH Motorhomes direct.


ih motorhomes logo grey
Customer service: 01977 677118
Mon - Fri: 8.30am - 5pm | Saturday: 10.00am – 4pm | Sunday: By appointment only | Bank Holidays: 10am - 4pm
IH Motorhomes Limited as IH Motorhomes - Registered in England and Wales No. 4252170
Registered Office: Great North Road, Knottingley, West Yorkshire
2020 © IH Motorhomes Limited | All rights reserved | Designed and produced by Kal Group

Accredited by:

footer logos